Welcome to Australia's only Vintage Radio and Television discussion forums. You are not logged in. Please log in below, apply for an account or retrieve your password.
Australian Vintage Radio Forums
  Home  ·  About Us  ·  Discussion Forums  ·  Glossary  ·  Outside Links  ·  Policies  ·  Services Directory  ·  Safety Warnings  ·  Tutorials

Vintage Television

Forum home - Go back to Vintage Television

 Frequencies for early Australian 10 channel system
« Back · 1 · 2 · Next »
 Return to top of page · Post #: 1 · Written at 8:15:04 PM on 11 January 2018.
Ian Robertson's Gravatar
 Location: Belrose, NSW
 Member since 31 December 2015
 Member #: 1844
 Postcount: 1269

Does anyone have a list of these?

No trouble finding the 13 channel frequencies but I can't find the original 10 channel ones anywhere.

2, 7 and 9 didn't change but most others did.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 2 · Written at 9:02:04 PM on 11 January 2018.
Vintage Pete's avatar
 Location: Cromer, NSW
 Member since 1 May 2016
 Member #: 1919
 Postcount: 974

I will have a look tonight in my old tv books , but I cant remember ever seeing them written anywhere.
Monochrome would more than likely know ,he collects that type of thing as you know.
Pete


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 3 · Written at 7:01:31 AM on 12 January 2018.
MonochromeTV's avatar
 Location: Melbourne, VIC
 Member since 20 September 2011
 Member #: 1009
 Postcount: 1038

Relevant documents sent to Ian.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 4 · Written at 10:29:20 AM on 12 January 2018.
Vintage Pete's avatar
 Location: Cromer, NSW
 Member since 1 May 2016
 Member #: 1919
 Postcount: 974

Yep ! Works every time ,
He is like super man!
Just shows up at the right time!
Then flys off again!
Thanks monochrome.
I did not have anything in my old books!
Pete


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 5 · Written at 10:55:00 AM on 12 January 2018.
GTC's avatar
 GTC
 Location: Sydney, NSW
 Member since 28 January 2011
 Member #: 823
 Postcount: 5176

Why not publish the frequencies here?


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 6 · Written at 1:13:13 PM on 12 January 2018.
Ian Robertson's Gravatar
 Location: Belrose, NSW
 Member since 31 December 2015
 Member #: 1844
 Postcount: 1269

Yes, I was about to do just that, except I found an anomaly.

The Healing manual has the Ch10 frequency the same for the old and new system, but I know that's wrong because, as a kid, I saved up for my first car largely by riding around on my bike and tuning older TVs to receive Ch 10. As I recall there was about a 2MHz difference.On the Philips tuners that was about half a turn anti-clockwise on the biscuit slug. You needed to heat up the alignment tool tip to melt the lacquer first, otherwise the coil former would come loose from the biscuit and break the wires, necessitating a major tear-down, repair and reassemble exercise.

The Stromberg Carlsons were the most difficult, with the tuner set well back on a long extension shaft. I used a length of brass brazing rod, flattened at the end and a gas cig lighter to heat the tip. It took some skill.....

TEN 10 in Sydney had a major ratings problem early on because more than 50% of sets couldn't receive it. So they made a special documentary set in a nudist colony - full-frontal male and female nudity in the early 60s in prime time! - and promoted it heavily. I was kept VERY busy in the weeks leading up to that! Sex sells!

On reflection, TEN 10 were probably in a bad way financially so the risk of losing their licence over that caper was worth taking.

TEN 10 did a similar thing on the day before colour started. In the afternoon, while running the cartoons, they (accidentally on purpose) flicked the switch.

For the next year or so, their promotional inserts boasted "Channel 10. FIRST in colour!"

ANYWAY, GETTING BACK TO THE TOPIC AGAIN, what was the original Ch 10 frequency?


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 7 · Written at 1:47:02 PM on 12 January 2018.
MonochromeTV's avatar
 Location: Melbourne, VIC
 Member since 20 September 2011
 Member #: 1009
 Postcount: 1038

That is interesting.

I thought that Healing tuner manual was published long before the introduction of the 13 channel system. Those tuners were used in the original 10 channel Healing models.

I'll have another dig around when I am at home later tonight. In the meantime someone else might come up with the answer.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 8 · Written at 6:26:50 PM on 12 January 2018.
GTC's avatar
 GTC
 Location: Sydney, NSW
 Member since 28 January 2011
 Member #: 823
 Postcount: 5176

So they made a special documentary set in a nudist colony - full-frontal male and female nudity in the early 60s in prime time!

Par for the course for TEN. It never did rise far above the bottom of the swamp.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 9 · Written at 7:23:04 PM on 12 January 2018.
Vintage Pete's avatar
 Location: Cromer, NSW
 Member since 1 May 2016
 Member #: 1919
 Postcount: 974

Ian, I looked all over the net and read many documents regarding channel 10 at Ryde.
The Government gave them the frequency licence in 1963, Ten had its first transmission in April 65 , although one site said 64.
But as for changing their frequency I found nothing.
Now I know nothing about the technical side of tvs or about frequencies ,
But if the government issued the frequency licence in 1963 then it should be on trove.
Unfortunately my little Tablet does not load Trove, perhaps you can?
I looked all over the net today Ian and found very little .
Pete


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 10 · Written at 8:15:10 PM on 12 January 2018.
Ian Robertson's Gravatar
 Location: Belrose, NSW
 Member since 31 December 2015
 Member #: 1844
 Postcount: 1269

No, TEN 10 did not change frequency once on air. It was the TV tuners that changed.

The early 10 channel frequency plan had Ch 10 on a different frequency. It was moved a bit when the 13 channel plan was announced, the plan that moved CHs 4 and 5 into the FM band.

If you had an old set with a 10 channel tuner (i.e. prior to 1962 I think), the fine tuning range would not quite get you to the new frequency..

If your channel knob has channels 0 and 5A it is a 13 channel tuner. If not, it's 10 channel.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 11 · Written at 8:54:40 PM on 12 January 2018.
Vintage Pete's avatar
 Location: Cromer, NSW
 Member since 1 May 2016
 Member #: 1919
 Postcount: 974

Hmmm Thats why some people put the later tuners in the early sets,, or better tuners.

Pete


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 12 · Written at 11:30:17 AM on 13 January 2018.
MonochromeTV's avatar
 Location: Melbourne, VIC
 Member since 20 September 2011
 Member #: 1009
 Postcount: 1038

Here is a pdf of Chapter 4 from the Australian TV Book No. 2 by Keith Winser. It dates from around 1959, about the time TV was introduced to Brisbase, but just prior to Hobart, Adelaide & Perth.

Pdf pending.

It pretty much has everything and more that relates to the subject of this thread.

The last section titled Future Channels is most interesting. The proposed introduction of country TV and channels is based on the old 10 channel system. The future 4th channel for all the state capitals was proposed to be Channel 10.

Australian TV Book No. 2 - The Stations


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 13 · Written at 9:54:48 PM on 14 January 2018.
Brad's avatar
 Administrator
 Location: Greenwich, NSW
 Member since 15 November 2005
 Member #: 1
 Postcount: 5386

Document uploaded to Post 12.


‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾
A valve a day keeps the transistor away...

 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 14 · Written at 1:02:34 AM on 15 January 2018.
Ian Robertson's Gravatar
 Location: Belrose, NSW
 Member since 31 December 2015
 Member #: 1844
 Postcount: 1269

Yes, well it certainly seems like 10 has always been on 210.25MHz. (Or should I say 210.25Mc!)

So it looks like my theory that the set makers only tuned the channels then in use is the correct answer.

Ekco was worse, they only fitted tuner biscuits for 2, 7 and 9!

Thanks to everyone for clearing up a very old misconception of mine!


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 15 · Written at 2:15:32 PM on 23 January 2018.
Robbbert's avatar
 Location: Sydney, NSW
 Member since 18 September 2015
 Member #: 1801
 Postcount: 1043

Comparing the channel frequencies between the PDF and the situation just before digital:

- channels 2,3,6-10 stayed the same
- channel 1 was moved out of the ham 6m band
- channel 4 was moved into the FM band
- channel 5 was moved out of the ham 2m band into the FM band
- channels 0, 5A and 11 were newly created, channel 0 taking over part of the ham 6m band.

With digital, channels 0-5A have been abandoned.


For UHF, I think everyone's first experience at a consumer level would have been when SBS moved from 0 to 28. Later, many regional stations moved from VHF to UHF (WIN TV being a notable example). But now, I think the band above CH50 has been sold off to mobile-phone operators, even though Wikipedia states the band to 69 is still in use. But I think only 30-49 is used (but I could be wrong).


 
« Back · 1 · 2 · Next »
 You need to be a member to post comments on this forum.

Sign In

Username:
Password:
 Keep me logged in.
Do not tick box on a computer with public access.