Welcome to Australia's only Vintage Radio and Television discussion forums. You are not logged in. Please log in below, apply for an account or retrieve your password.
Australian Vintage Radio Forums
  Home  ·  About Us  ·  Discussion Forums  ·  Glossary  ·  Outside Links  ·  Policies  ·  Services Directory  ·  Safety Warnings  ·  Tutorials

General Discussion

Forum home - Go back to General discussion

 Identifying a Cabinet
« Back · 1 · Next »
 Return to top of page · Post #: 1 · Written at 5:07:57 PM on 12 August 2019.
Arty41's Gravatar
 Location: Brisbane, QLD
 Member since 18 September 2010
 Member #: 118
 Postcount: 289

I was looking for something in the shed when I came across a forgotten timber cabinet, I have no idea what it's out of. Measurements are
W 300 - D 160 - H 190 mm.

Unknown Valve Radio
Unknown Valve Radio
Unknown Valve Radio


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 2 · Written at 4:06:27 PM on 18 August 2019.
Arty41's Gravatar
 Location: Brisbane, QLD
 Member since 18 September 2010
 Member #: 118
 Postcount: 289

While I was going through E-bay saw this radio listed by Rollerboy, I'm wondering if this could be what the cabinet is ?

https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/153604731934


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 3 · Written at 5:39:15 PM on 18 August 2019.
Brad's avatar
 Administrator
 Location: Greenwich, NSW
 Member since 15 November 2005
 Member #: 1
 Postcount: 5502

Yours is slightly different. I have one but the front has a slightly different styling to his. They were made in small numbers, as were most Raycophones. Your cabinet has larger holes where the control knobs come through and a higher plinth. It could be for the same chassis but I am not sure either way.

UPDATE: Hmm, maybe I am wrong. I have a Raycophone Peewee but it is smaller than the one Rollerboy has. He shows his as being 370mm wide but a Peewee is smaller than that.


‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾
A valve a day keeps the transistor away...

 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 4 · Written at 9:02:05 PM on 18 August 2019.
Ian Robertson's Gravatar
 Location: Belrose, NSW
 Member since 31 December 2015
 Member #: 1844
 Postcount: 1291

Airzone Cub?

1935.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 5 · Written at 9:34:09 PM on 18 August 2019.
Arty41's Gravatar
 Location: Brisbane, QLD
 Member since 18 September 2010
 Member #: 118
 Postcount: 289

What I really meant was , is this a Raycophone radio ?
The only Airzone Cub I could find was 1931, not many 1935 pictures on RM. Is there any significance for the ARTS & P sticker to be inside the cabinet rather than the chassis ? I guess part of the fun is the chase ?


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 6 · Written at 10:15:21 PM on 18 August 2019.
Tallar Carl's avatar
 Location: Latham, ACT
 Member since 21 February 2015
 Member #: 1705
 Postcount: 1403

The white ARTsP stickers places it pre 1933.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 7 · Written at 11:47:18 PM on 18 August 2019.
Marcc's avatar
 Location: Wangaratta, VIC
 Member since 21 February 2009
 Member #: 438
 Postcount: 3702

That sticker in the cabinet has little to do with who made the radio. It does however trace it to the manufacturers who actually made the cabinet. I have seen one of those before & I may have a photo of one. I have a feeling it was a Sydney mob.

It may have been an Airzone? 4 Suggests four valves. Cabinet: I suspect Rickets & Thorpe Pty Ltd..... Some others...

Beale Sydney
Anderson H C & Franzen
Fallshaw D & Sons
Gage H
Harris d & co Adelaide
Jackson & Mc Donald


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 8 · Written at 8:42:35 AM on 19 August 2019.
Arty41's Gravatar
 Location: Brisbane, QLD
 Member since 18 September 2010
 Member #: 118
 Postcount: 289

Here is the history of the ARTS & P label.

I wonder if this is what the number 4 means or is it 4 valves as Marcc suggests?

On April 4 1934 Hazeltine joined the ARTS&P [4] and by April 24 the group consisted of 18 companies.[5].

http://www.tuberadio.com/robinson/museum/Radiola_5/ARTS&P.html

https://www.radiomuseum.org/dsp_hersteller_detail.cfm?company_id=18

https://www.vintageradio.co.nz/tech

My label is pale blue.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 9 · Written at 12:42:16 PM on 19 August 2019.
Fred Lever's Gravatar
 Location: Toongabbie, NSW
 Member since 19 November 2015
 Member #: 1828
 Postcount: 571

Hey Rudolf, you have the whole thing there!
All you need to do is knock up a chassis add that in , wind the coils and a transformer, throw in a bunch of valves, mount up a gang wire it all up, slip in a speaker and its all done!!
Easy!

Ok i'll go away now...…………
Fred.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 10 · Written at 12:49:54 PM on 19 August 2019.
Arty41's Gravatar
 Location: Brisbane, QLD
 Member since 18 September 2010
 Member #: 118
 Postcount: 289

I was given an Airzone 408 chassis a couple of years ago, I'm going to adapt it to the cabinet without destroying any of the fret work.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 11 · Written at 4:34:35 PM on 19 August 2019.
Marcc's avatar
 Location: Wangaratta, VIC
 Member since 21 February 2009
 Member #: 438
 Postcount: 3702

B is 1935 and the four is valves. It could be battery with a synchronous vibrator(?) or three & a rectifier most likely #80


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 12 · Written at 10:00:41 AM on 22 August 2019.
Sirwin's avatar
 Location: QLD
 Member since 10 April 2009
 Member #: 465
 Postcount: 101

Unfortunately, those ARTS&P references are incorrect. H, I and T were never used on Australian radios. After "G", no letters were used. Sets made after sometime early 1941 did not have the letter.

The number on the ARTS&P label indicated the number of "electron streams" in the valves, although there is some inconsistency in this I have found. Some valves had more than one electron stream, so counted as two (or more) towards the total. Electron streams did not include diodes or rectifiers, as the patent for diodes had expired. The inconsistency seems to be with frequency changers; sometimes counted as one, sometimes two, and not consistent with type.

Hope that helps. Cheers.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 13 · Written at 11:39:30 AM on 3 September 2019.
Garyoz's avatar
 Location: Perth, WA
 Member since 19 November 2008
 Member #: 381
 Postcount: 237

ARST&P on the Radiomuseum has now been corrected for H, I & T and now displays known examples.

https://www.radiomuseum.org/dsp_hersteller_detail.cfm?company_id=18761.


 
 Return to top of page · Post #: 14 · Written at 12:23:45 PM on 3 September 2019.
Marcc's avatar
 Location: Wangaratta, VIC
 Member since 21 February 2009
 Member #: 438
 Postcount: 3702

Still not at ease with this Kriesler 11-81A here has an AB prefix.


 
« Back · 1 · Next »
 You need to be a member to post comments on this forum.

Sign In

Username:
Password:
 Keep me logged in.
Do not tick box on a computer with public access.